Skip to product information
1 of 3

Open Sesame

Regular price €33,00 EUR
Regular price Sale price €33,00 EUR
Sale Sold out
Tax included.

The first phase of any facial routine begins by cleansing and removing makeup from our skin. The 2 in 1 Open Sesame Facial Cleanser has been formulated with sesame oil as a base and six other natural ingredients (below we tell you more about what wonderful ingredients we have used) to end up with a clean, soft and flexible face.

Also, its gel to milk formula turns the gel into milk when it comes into contact with water. Less foam and more cleanliness! 

Key Ingredients

Sesame oil, avocado oil, jojoba oil, flower water, soybean oil, mint and cinnamon

Full List of Ingredients

Inci-Ue (Inci-Usa): Glycine Soybean (Soybean) Oil, Glycerin, Alkane C13-15, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract, Aqua (Water) , Sucrose Stearate, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame Seed Oil), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Sucrose Laurate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract ( Rosemary), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil, Peel Oil Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon), Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Learn more about our natural ingredients

Decryption of our INCI:

Glycine soybean oil (soya): Unscented vegetable oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties due to its fatty acid components as well as antioxidant properties.


Alkane C13-15: Alkane C13-15 works in skincare and cosmetics as a solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.


Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water: Is on the ingredient list for its gentle, natural exfoliating properties. It mainly contains citric acid and a little malic acid, AHA exfoliants recognized for their regenerating properties. Also loaded with many other active compounds with a wide variety of possible effects, a well known one is the antioxidant vitamin C, and flavonoids are also good active compounds with possible antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and vasoprotective effects.

Butyrospermum Parkii Extract (Shea Butter): Shea butter contains allantoin, phytosterols, five essential fatty acids and essential vitamins A, D and E. It is beneficial in healing skin irritations, neutralizing damage free radicals and improve collagen production. It has exceptional moisturizing abilities and is used to create ultra-rich lotions, creams and gels to soften the skin.


Sucrose Stearate: A mixture of sugar sucrose and a natural substance known as stearic acid. Sucrose stearate is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and skin conditioner.


Sesame indicum (sesame) seed oil: A medium translucent brown oil rich in vitamins and minerals, lecithin, linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.

Persea Gratis Oil (Avocado): Avocado oil in skin care is used as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping to transport active substances into the skin. It is bactericidal and soothing, especially for sensitive skin. Avocado oil has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soy, olive and almond). It consists mainly of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, carotenoids and a high concentration of vitamins A, D and E.

Sucrose laurate: Sucrose laurate functions in skincare and cosmetics as an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, hydrating and cleansing surfactant ingredient.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain triglycerides, which makes it structurally different. Technically it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. Structurally and chemically, jojoba is very similar to human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin which are composed largely of wax monoesters.


Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Protects the epidermis in the early stages of damage caused by ultraviolet rays, increases the effectiveness of active ingredients in sun protection, reduces the formation of free radicals during sun exposure. the skin to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress, prevents fat peroxidation, the main source of cell membrane damage in the body, reduces transepidermal water loss from the skin and strengthens the skin barrier function , protects the oil (lipid) balance of the skin barrier during the cleansing process, reduces the severity of sunburn

Alcohol: It is used in cosmetics for its broad-spectrum antimicrobial properties (antifungal, antiviral and antibacterial).


Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: Has a calming effect on the skin, which can be helpful in alleviating several common skin problems. Rosmarinic acid is an antioxidant, just like caffeic acid, another natural component of rosemary. It is also antimicrobial and sometimes used simply as a fragrance ingredient.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: It is a rich, dark yellow oil containing vitamins A, D, E, lecithin and high in oleic acid (omega 9), stearic acid and in linoleic acid (omega 6). Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help repair the skin barrier and reduce inflammation. It is a rich source of fatty acids that the skin can utilize, including linoleic acid, and is especially excellent for dry skin. Linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid, sources of which include corn, safflower, and sunflower oils. Linolenic acid has been researched showing that topical application helps improve many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, and skin cancers other than melanomas. Linolenic acid can help repair skin's barrier function and reduce pro-inflammatory substances that would otherwise cause damage. It is thought to communicate with the cells that make up the skin's immune system, as evidenced by research showing that topical linolenic fatty acids (and similar) improve wound healing.


Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil: Antimicrobial activity, Anti-androgenic mimetic effect, Anti-inflammatory, Cell stimulant, Antioxidant activity

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil: Displays powerful antibacterial and antifungal phytochemicals.


Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil: Has a high content of fatty acids, omega-3s, calcium, vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, magnesium, and iron, as well as antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.


Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil: Cinnamon is an aromatic spice with medicinal and therapeutic benefits native to Sri Lanka. Ayurvedic and ancient Chinese medicine used cinnamon to beautify the skin, as it has antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial properties and helps prevent skin aging.


Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin: Preservatives, most cosmetics have great potential for contamination and microbial growth, especially creams and lotions that are packaged in jars, opened frequently, and applied to skin with fingers.

How to use

Apply the necessary amount on the palm of the hand and massage the face with circles, insisting on the most problematic areas. Rinse with water and you will feel that the gel texture of this facial cleanser transforms into a cleansing milk.

Suited for

Suitable for all skin types, even sensitive skin.

Advantages of Open Sesame

Thanks to its formulation, this cleanser goes even further. In a single product, you will obtain the benefits of sesame oil for a completely neutral make-up removal that will also provide a feeling of suppleness and luminosity on the skin.

Customer Reviews

Based on 22 reviews Write a review